SportsEd Policies


Although SportsEd team members do work in a variety of roles with a range of awarding bodies the training and support you receive from SportsEd is independent. The information you will receive is not privileged in any way. Any advice and guidance is in the public domain and can freely be repeated. We understand the sensitivity of the current education climate and will not act in any way that could be construed as a conflict of interest or information.

The work of SportsEd is subject to continuous development and improvement and the right is reserved to make changes at any time. You are advised to check the accuracy of all information as SportsEd cannot accept liability for the loss or damage arising from the use of any information given in any format.

The materials on Sport Zone are produced in good faith and for a range of audiences. Some information may be considered inappropriate for some users. It is the responsibility of the Sport Zone user to decide the appropriateness of the information depending on their intended use and client group. SportsEd will take no responsibility for the use of this information and any subsequent offence caused.

Privacy Policy

Why should you read this document?

During the course of dealing with us, we will ask you to provide us with detailed personal information that may include your; title, name, address, telephone number, email address and disabilities/medical conditions (Your Personal Data). This document is important as it allows us to explain to you what we do with Your Personal Data, and the various rights you have in relation to Your Personal Data.

What do we mean by ‘Your Personal Data’?

Your Personal Data means any information that describes or relates to your personal circumstances. Your Personal Data may identify you directly, for example your name or address or indirectly, for example, your physical and mental health history, or any other information that could be associated with your cultural or social identity.

In the context of providing you with our services Your Personal Data may include:

The basis upon which we will deal with Your Personal Data

When we liaise with you we do so on the basis that both parties are entering a contract for the supply of services. In order to perform that contract, we have the right to use Your Personal Data for the purposes detailed below.

Alternatively, either in the course of initial discussions with you or when the contract between us has come to an end for whatever reason, we have the right to use Your Personal Data provided it is in our legitimate business interest to do so and your rights are not affected. For example, make contact with you to seek feedback on the service you received.

On occasion, we will use Your Personal data for contractual responsibilities or for any legal or regulatory obligation to which we might be subject. In such circumstances, we would be processing Your Personal Data in order to meet a legal or regulatory obligation to which we are subject.

How do we collect Your Personal Data?

We will collect and record Your Personal Data from a variety of sources, but mainly directly from you. You will usually provide information when completing either our; online application forms, paper registration forms or via phone/email.

What happens to Your Personal Data when it is disclosed to us?

In the course of handling Your Personal Data, we will:

Sharing Your Personal Data

We will not share Your Personal Data with any third parties without your written consent. Please note that this sharing of Your Personal Data does not entitle such third parties to send you marketing or promotional messages.

We do not envisage that our service will involve Your Personal Data being transferred outside of the European Economic Area.

Security and retention of Your Personal Data

Your privacy is important to us and we will keep Your Personal Data secure in accordance with our legal responsibilities. We will take reasonable steps to safeguard Your Personal Data against it being accessed unlawfully or maliciously by a third party.

We also expect you to take reasonable steps to safeguard your own privacy when transferring information to us, such as not sending confidential information over unprotected email, ensuring email attachments are password protected or encrypted and only using secure methods of postage when original documentation is being sent to us.

Your rights in relation to Your Personal Data

You can:

How to make contact with us in relation to the use of Your Personal Data

If you have any questions or comments about this document, or wish to make contact in order to exercise any of your rights set out within it please contact:

SportsEd, 1 Lampeter Close, Oakwood, Derby, DE21 2RB

If we feel we have a legal right not to deal with your request, or to action, it in different way to how you have requested, we will inform you of this at the time.

You should also make contact with us as soon as possible on you becoming aware of any unauthorised disclosure of Your Personal Data, so that we may investigate and fulfil our own regulatory obligations.

If you have any concerns or complaints as to how we have handled Your Personal Data you may lodge a complaint with the UK's data protection regulator, the ICO, who can be contacted through their website at https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/ or by writing to: Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.



SportsEd 2014